Past Productions

Play By Play

Past "Play By Play" Productions

2013 PLAY BY PLAY Unchained (World Premiere)

  1. THE COMFORT OF YOUR OWN HOME by Kieron Barry
  2. PERSPECTIVE by James McLindon
  3. EDGAR & PATRICK by Ken Urban
  4. DEFLATING by Hal Corley
  5. AS YOU LOATHE IT by Cathy Tempelsman
  6. TWO SUMMER EVENINGS by Jeff Carter
  7. THE INTRODUCTION by Lucile Lichtblau

2012 PLAY BY PLAY Rendezvous (World Premiere)

  1. I'D LIKE TO KNOW SO MUCH LESS ABOUT YOU by Hal Corley
  2. THE GOD PARTICLE by Christina Gorman
  3. QUIMPER by Michael Whistler
  4. LONELY HEARTS VENTURA by Kieron Barry
  5. GRAVE SHOPPING WITH MAMA by Zach Udko
  6. FREE by Karla Jennings
  7. SEX AND COMMERCE by Kim Sykes
  8. ASK ME! TELL ME! by Andrew Charles Lark

2011 PLAY BY PLAY Shadows (World Premiere)

  1. THE LOYALIST by Jesse Waldinger
  2. VIOLENCE IN THE AIR by Zack Calhoun
  3. OKOBOJI by Suzanne Bradbeer
  4. THE CLAW OF THE SCHWA by Zach Udko
  5. THE REVIEW by Yusef El-Guindi
  6. CLOUD by Al Sjoerdsma
  7. THE JACKALS by David Zellnick
  8. CAROL by Ron Riekki

2010 PLAY BY PLAY Blue Moons (World Premiere)

  1. SOMETIMES AFTER DINNER by Daniel Talbott
  2. FINAL MOMENTS by Fred Sahner
  3. MOHAMMED AND THE SLEEPING CAT by David Zellnik
  4. TWO WHORES by Romulus Linney
  5. WHAT WE THOUGHT by Ellen Margolis
  6. GRIZZLY LAKE DUET by Steve Schmitt
  7. PROCESSIONAL by Alan Gelb

2009 PLAY BY PLAY Crossroads (World Premiere)

  1. ADAGIO LAMENTOSO by Jesse Waldinger
  2. WIRED by Brian Dykstra
  3. SWEETHEARTS by Rebekah Lopata
  4. TUESDAY by Michael Whistler
  5. GUNNING FOR LIFE by William Borden
  6. THIS IS WHAT I WANTED by Deb Margolin
  7. SWING SET by Rich Orloff

(Produced in association with Proctors)

2008 PLAY BY PLAY Opposites (World Premiere)

  1. OLD PRICES by Jesse Waldinger
  2. TRANSPLANT by James Farrell
  3. PLEA by Carol Flint
  4. VALENTINE'S PLAY by Jenny Lyn Bader
  5. CAR TALK by Lucile Lichtblau
  6. I'M BARBARA EDEN by Michael Whistler
  7. RACKED by Lori Goodman
  8. RIGHT FOR A DOG by Robert Kerr
  9. LOVE IN LITIGATION by Peter Hays

(Produced in association with Proctors)

2007 PLAY BY PLAY Desire Lines (World Premiere)

  1. ON THE BEACH by Lucile Lichtblau
  2. UNDRESS ME CLARENCE by Doug Grissom
  3. KAMASUTRA by Tom Coash
  4. DEARLY BELOVED by Donald Steele
  5. AMERICAN ORCHARDS by Sybil Patten
  6. BOBBY HEBERT by Samuel Brett Williams
  7. THE LAST STANDING PROTESTER by Lydia Stryk
  8. BLACK&WHITE&BLUE by James Farrell

(Produced in association with Proctors)

2006 PLAY BY PLAY Choices?! (World Premiere)

  1. HOW TO SCORE by Rich Orloff
  2. BELIEVER IN THOSE THINGS WHICH CANNOT BE PROVEN TO BE TRUE by James Farrell
  3. CLEAN by Steve Totland
  4. JUDITH by Michael Wallerstein
  5. THE WEDDING STORY by Lucile Lichtblau
  6. STORM ON STORM by Gary Garrison
  7. THIN AIR by Tom Coash
  8. THE ANSWER MAN by Joel B.Jones

2005 PLAY BY PLAY Answers?! (World Premiere)

  1. THE RUNAWAY by Jason James Etter
  2. CAT LADY by Israel Horovitz
  3. FILM NOIR by Allan Knee
  4. THE MUTTON BANDIT MOLLOY by Ronan Noone
  5. SORRENTO by Lucile Lichtblau
  6. INHERITANCE by Eric Henry Sanders
  7. MERE VESSELS by Mikhail Horowitz

2004 PLAY BY PLAY Rites of Passage*

  1. A VILLAGE WOOING by George Bernard Shaw
  2. THE CELEBRATION by Anton Chekhov
  3. COUNTING THE WAYS by Edward Albee
  4. JOURNEY TO GOTHA by Alfred de Musset

*During this year, Stageworks moved into its own home and due to a shortage of time,
  produced published one-act plays.

2003 PLAY BY PLAY Then & Now (Best of Play by Play)

  1. MONICA BEFORE AND AFTER by Daniel Ho
  2. DONNIE by James Farrell
  3. SECOND ARROW by Sydna Byrne
  4. WINDOW WASHERS by Carlo T. Trigiani
  5. NO SHOULDER by Nina Shengold
  6. SILENT TREATMENT by Alan Gelb
  7. OFF HAND by Michael Wallerstein
  8. RUG STORE COWBOY by Gary Garrison
  9. THE NEW ARTS POLICY by Jim O'Connor
  10. BREAK A LEG by Lucile Lichtblau

2002 PLAY BY PLAY* (World Premiere)

  1. MARGE AND MELVIN by Katherine Ambrosio
  2. CORRESPONDENCE by James Farrell
  3. DUST by Mike Folie
  4. PADDING THE WAGON by Gary Garrison
  5. MONICA BEFORE AND AFTER by Daniel Ho
  6. DEIDRE'S BAKE SALE by Andrew Joffe
  7. LESSONS FROM A MASTER by Lucile Lichtblau
  8. PHONE TAG by Carey Lovelace
  9. INTERTWINE by Joan Miniere
  10. THE LICENSE by Fred Sahner
  11. THE HELIOPAUSE by Eric Sanders

*The name of the Festival was changed to PLAY BY PLAY.

2001 TEN BY TEN: The Body Plays (World Premiere)

  1. FELLINI by Yvonne Adrian
  2. DONNIE by James Farrell
  3. ZONING IN by Rosemary Foley
  4. RUG STORE COWBOY by Gary Garrison
  5. YOUR EYE TEETH by Daniel Ho
  6. EXILE ON MAIN STREET by Nathaniel Lachenmeyer
  7. BREAK A LEG by Lucile Lichtblau
  8. STILL BLONDE...RUNS DEEP by Jamie Pachino
  9. FAMILY MATTERS by Fred Sahner
  10. HAPPILY EVER AFTER by Steve Schmitt
  11. OFF HAND by Michael Wallerstein

2000 TEN BY TEN: The Black & White Plays (World Premiere)

  1. STUDYING CROWS by Sydna Byrne
  2. SUNSET by Joe Cosentino
  3. SHEETS by Elizabeth Diggs
  4. STORY TIME by Willl Eno
  5. GAWK by Gary Garrison
  6. SILENT TREATMENT by Alan Gelb
  7. CRASH! by Daphne Greaves
  8. DINNER WITH DADDY by Lucile Lichtblau
  9. NO SHOULDER by Nina Shengold
  10. CHANGE OF HEART by Fred Sahner
  11. WINDOW WASHERS by Carlo Trigiani

1999 TEN BY TEN: The Purple Plays (World Premiere)

  1. BLUE ABOUT PURPLE by Carlo Trigiani
  2. AND TO THINK THAT I SAW IT... by Robert & Cordelia Zukerman
  3. BLACK EYE by Elizabeth Diggs
  4. A MOVING EXPERIENCE by Fred Sahner
  5. VISIONS OF APOCALYPTIC DOOM by Josh Ben Friedman
  6. RUG RAGE by Elizabeth Gould Hemmerdinger
  7. SECOND ARROW by Sydna Byrne
  8. PURPLE HAZE by James Farrell
  9. PURPLE PROSE OF CAIRO by Lucille Lichtblau
  10. CAMP REUNION by Eric Weinberger

1998 TEN BY TEN: The Green Plays (World Premiere)

  1. THE PHILADELPHIA CHEESE STORY by Katherine Ambrosio
  2. EQUITY by Laura Shaine Cunningham
  3. ALGAE by Elizabeth Diggs
  4. BREASTS by Annie Evans
  5. DJIBOUTI by James Farrell
  6. REMOVING THE HEAD by Josh Ben Friedman
  7. PERENNIAL TALE by Alan Gelb
  8. ROAD RAGE by Elizabeth Gould Hemmerdinger
  9. JUDAIC PARK by Warren Leight
  10. TINKERING by I.Tyrell Reed

1997 TEN BY TEN: The Red Plays (World Premiere)

  1. PLAY? by Howard Kissel
  2. TESTIMONY OF MARTIN M by Frank Fagan
  3. NATURAL REDHEADS by Alan Gelb
  4. DONNIE by James Farrell
  5. HOW TO PLANT A ROSE by Elizabeth Diggs
  6. THE HACKER by Charles Blakemore
  7. ROXANNE by Rob Plattner
  8. CONTINUING ED by Brian Kennedy
  9. CHAMORNA by Robert Zukerman
  10. THE MEDICINE MAN by Chris Cousineau
  11. SHRINKING VIOLET by Katherine Ambrosio

 

 

Stageworks/Hudson's mainstage season is made possible, in part, with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a state agency. Additional major support provided by The Shubert Foundation, Ernest O. Reaugh Foundation, City of Hudson, Columbia County Tourism, Bank of Greene County Foundation, Empire State Appraisal Consultants, Hudson River Bank & Trust Company Foundation, Jewish Communal Trust, Kinderhook Bank, Stewart's Shops, Trustco Bank, Ulster Savings Bank, United Way, Wood Hill Veterinary and individual donors.
We need your help — Make a donation today!

Stageworks is a member of Columbia County Chamber of Commerce, Perform Columbia, BeLo3rd and HADA.

Stageworks On The Hudson, Inc. is a not-for-profit 501(c)3 organization. Contributions are fully tax deductible as allowed by law.
All pages © Stageworks On The Hudson Inc • Offices: 133 Warren Street Hudson NY 12534 • Tel 518-828-7843